Accident Summary Nr: 201261005 - Employee falls 19 feet and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 201261005 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 08/08/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30466334708/08/200117910Gatwood Steel Construction, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, an ironworker, was standing on a beam or joist 19 ft above the ground. He fell to the ground. Falling on top of him was an H-shaped structural member for a roof drain. He was killed. Before work began, the structural member spanned over the top of two joists. Employee #1 may have been moving this member by hand and into its designated location in preparation for it to be welded in place. No one witnessed the fall, and there was no evidence that the beam or the joist he was standing on were loose and may have shifted.

Keywords: JOIST, ROOF, IRON WORKER, WELDING, CRUSHED, IRON, FALL, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304663347 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Open Web Steel Joists-Moving Poi
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with platform catwalk (attached to struc