Accident Summary Nr: 201260973 - Employee crushed between a truck and a jetbridge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304096670 | 12/06/2000 | 4581 | 0 | American Airlines, Inc. |
Abstract: On December 5, 2000, an airline employee was towing four empty dollies with a GMC W-Series medium duty truck in preparation to receive an aircraft and offload cargo and baggage at the gate. He exited his vehicle and walked toward the jetbridge at the gate to prepare for the arrival of the aircraft that was to be offloaded. While walking toward the jetbridge, the employee was stuck by his vehicle and crushed between its front end and the steel structure of the jetbridge. After a complete and thorough examination of the evidence, the investigation is inconclusive as to the cause of the accident. The employee died of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304096670 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |