Accident Summary Nr: 201260957 - Employee killed when crushed between two tractor trailers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304299175 | 03/14/2001 | 4212 | 0 | Dolphin Cartage Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver, was closing the cargo doors on his tractor trailer when another truck backed up and crushed him between the rear ends of both trucks. This occurred on private property. Police responded to accident scene. No tickets were issued. The truck that struck Employee #1 was an interstate carrier. The accident happened at a location off-site from the employer's worksite. Employee #1 was fatally injured in the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304299175 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |