Accident Summary Nr: 201260940 - Employee Killed When Pulled Into Ink Mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304177041 | 02/09/2001 | 2893 | 0 | Modern Printing Colors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a 50 gallon Winkworth double arm mixer (Model 31Z, Number 4474) to mix ink. He reached into the mixer to take a color sample while the mixer was running. He was caught by the mixing blades and pulled into the mixer and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304177041 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |