Accident Summary Nr: 201260932 - Employee dies in asbestos flash fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303995948 | 09/13/2000 | 1799 | 0 | Asbestos Control, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 12, 2000, Employee #1 was removing mastic containing asbestos by using a floor buffer and a flammable solvent that had a flash point of 55.6 degrees Fahrenheit. When Employee #1 activated the floor buffer a flash fire started resulting in burns over 90 percent of his body. Employee #1 was hospitalized and died weeks later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303995948 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Insulation Workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |