Accident Summary Nr: 201260916 - Employee Is Injured When Caught Between Hostler and Trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304032907 | 11/20/2000 | 4231 | 0 | Watkins Motor Lines, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was caught between a hostler tractor and an empty trailer while in the process of connecting the two pieces of equipment to remove the empty trailer from a loading dock bay. At the time of the accident Employee #1 was working alone while engaged in his regular work activit and was in the process of connecting the two pieces of equipment to remove the empty trailer from a loading dock bayy. Employee #1 exited his hostler, leaving it several feet in front of the trailer that he was preparing to move from the loading dock. Employee #1 was raiseding the stabilizer bar of the trailer andwhen the hostler moved rearward and pinned him between the hostler and the trailer. He suffered unspecified injuries during the incident. The pavement at the loading dock bay was relatively flat with a slightly visible outward slope that pitched away from the direction that the hostler moved. There were no witnesses to the accident and because of obstructions, security cameras in the area were not capable of viewing the bay where the accident occurred. Employees assisting on the scene following the accident state that the gear shift (automatic transmission) was either in reverse or neutral with the brake on. Operator safety training was conducted and required maintenance and inspections were being followed by the employer.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304032907 | Fatality | Other |