Accident Summary Nr: 201260890 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303201438 | 12/28/1999 | 4911 | 0 | The L.E. Meyers Co. |
Abstract: An apprentice power line worker was working on an overhead power line, inspecting a clevis-eye pin to determine if it needed to be replaced. When the employee touched the tower and the overhead power line, he was electrocuted. The employer had not tested the line or inquired about it to determine whether it was energized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303201438 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians' apprentices |