Accident Summary Nr: 201260882 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Energized Parts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304097462 | 01/10/2001 | 3993 | 0 | Pedro Signs |
Abstract: A 16-year-old employee was working from a ladder on an outside electric sign. He contacted energized parts and was electrocuted. (He also fell 6.1 meters to the pavement.)
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304097462 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction |