Accident Summary Nr: 201260866 - Employee dies from heart aneurysm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304096555 | 12/04/2000 | 1711 | 0 | Temperature Service Company |
Abstract: On November 30, 2000, Employee #1 was found dead on the roof of a building. According to the Medical Examiner, he died from a heart aneurysm. The Medical Examiner said that the death was not work-related.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304096555 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Other |