Accident Summary Nr: 201260841 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303997480 | 10/20/2000 | 1741 | 0 | The Masonry Experts Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was working from an extension ladder about 12.2 meters above the ground. The ladder was approximately 450 millimeters from an overhead power line. The employee contacted the power line and fell from the ladder. He was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 5 | 60 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303997480 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |