Accident Summary Nr: 201260841 - Electric Shock - Direct Contact with Overhead Line

Accident Summary Nr: 201260841 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 10/12/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30399748010/20/200017410The Masonry Experts Inc.

Abstract: An employee was working from an extension ladder about 12.2 meters above the ground. The ladder was approximately 450 millimeters from an overhead power line. The employee contacted the power line and fell from the ladder. He was electrocuted.

Keywords: E GI III, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, LADDER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Multi-family dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 5 60 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 303997480 Fatality Electric Shock Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source