Accident Summary Nr: 201260825 - Employee is killed when caught in moving parts of a machine

Accident Summary Nr: 201260825 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 08/16/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30375576308/16/200030810Qpf, Llc Div Of Hoods Cos.

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 a.m. on August 16, 2000, Employee #1 was threading plastic film through the Stahlkontor SS rolls on the film extruder line when he was got caught between the top and bottom SS rolls. He died from a head trauma and a fractured skull.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, CAUGHT BY, ROLLER CONVEYOR, ROLLER--MACH/PART, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, SKULL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303755763 Fatality Fracture Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c.