Accident Summary Nr: 201260825 - Employee is killed when caught in moving parts of a machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303755763 | 08/16/2000 | 3081 | 0 | Qpf, Llc Div Of Hoods Cos. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 a.m. on August 16, 2000, Employee #1 was threading plastic film through the Stahlkontor SS rolls on the film extruder line when he was got caught between the top and bottom SS rolls. He died from a head trauma and a fractured skull.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303755763 | Fatality | Fracture | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |