Accident Summary Nr: 201260775 - Employee is injured when he falls off of scaffolding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303467880 | 04/27/2000 | 1742 | 0 | A & Z Drywall Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on March 16, 2000, Employee # 1 was working on a 5 ft scaffold hanging drywall. He fell from the scaffold and struck the top rail of a guard rail system. Employee # 1 was hospitalized with a lacerated liver.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303467880 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |