Accident Summary Nr: 201260759 - Employee killed when crushed by dump truck bed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303647655 | 07/25/2000 | 1799 | 0 | A&K Removal |
Abstract: Employee #1 was filling the hydraulic cylinder of a dump truck with fluid when somehow the truck bed was the truck bed was set into motion. He sustained crushing injuries to his chest and back, and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303647655 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |