Accident Summary Nr: 201260759 - Employee killed when crushed by dump truck bed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303647655 | 07/25/2000 | 1799 | 0 | A&K Removal |
Abstract: Employee #1 was filling the hydraulic cylinder of a dump truck with fluid when somehow the truck bed was the truck bed was set into motion. He sustained crushing injuries to his chest and back, and was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303647655 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by construction equipment during |