Accident Summary Nr: 201260734 - Employee killed in fall from open floor edge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303581896 | 07/10/2000 | 1751 | 0 | Alko Woodcrafters Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was installing ceiling molding on the second floor of a building, 3 ft to 4 ft away from the unguarded open edge of the floor. He inadvertently stepped off the floor edge and fell from the second floor to the first. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303581896 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |