Accident Summary Nr: 201260718 - Employee killed when struck by falling beams
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303303804 | 02/02/2000 | 1522 | 0 | Distinctive Design Luxury Homes, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was measuring the front bay windows at the bottom of the foundation of a residence while a coworker was adjusting the wooden support boards at the top of the foundation. As the coworker was adjusting the beams for the house, they fell and struck Employee #1. He was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303303804 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |