Accident Summary Nr: 201260700 - Employee killed when struck by a falling load
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303467781 | 04/20/2000 | 3645 | 0 | Frederick Cooper Lamps Co. |
Abstract: At about 3:00 p.m. on March 6, 2000, Employee #1, a janitor, and a coworker were working together to compact garbage inside dumpsters. The coworker was using the Clark industrial forklift truck with a load of cardboard box full of metal castings (rectangular shape, 9 lb each used for lamps weights). The load was placed on wood pallet to compact trash inside a dumpster. The load was hoisted 5 ft above the dumpster, when the cardboard carton tore first at one corner and then the wooden pallet, on which the cardboard carton was being hoisted, cracked and the load was spilled on Employee #1 and killed him. He was standing at the side of the trash dumpster when the load was raised. The load used was unstable, the metal castings inside the container were moving. Moreover, the container (cardboard carton) was probably not strong enough for the load or the container was not in good condition and that caused its rupture.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303467781 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |