Accident Summary Nr: 201260684 - Employee killed when crushed by hoist cylinder arm
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122494438 | 02/14/2000 | 4212 | 0 | Bfi Waste Systems Of North America, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 14, 2000, Employee #1 was attempting to close a turn-off valve to the hydraulic holding tank, to stop a leak out of the hoist cylinder. The hoist cylinder arm then suddenly lowered down on Employee #1, pinning him against the holding tank, which resulted in his death. Employee #1 died of asphyxia from being compressed by the hoist cylinder arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122494438 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |