Accident Summary Nr: 201260668 - Employees injured in explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 201260668 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 01/12/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30326316401/12/200050930The Electronic Recovery Specialist, Inc.

Abstract: Seven employees were disassembling 50-caliber armor-piercing projectiles and collecting the explosive powder mixture composed of aluminum, magnesium, and barium nitrate. The powder was ignited causing an explosion that blew out the windows and walls of the factory. Employee #1 died. Employees #2, #3, and #4 were hospitalized for burns and Employees #5, #6, and #7 received non-hospitalizing injuries.

Keywords: BURN, EXPLOSIVES, EXPLOSION, POWDER, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303263164 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 303263164 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
3 303263164 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 303263164 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
5 303263164 Fatality Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
6 303263164 Hospitalized injury Burn(Chemical) Occupation not reported
7 303263164 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported