Accident Summary Nr: 201260643 - Employee dies of cardiac arrhythmia

Accident Summary Nr: 201260643 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 02/04/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30330360602/04/200051810Skokie Valley Beverage Company

Abstract: Employee #1, a forklift operator, was performing his normal duties when he was observed to slump over his lift truck and then fall to the ground. Air sampling for carbon monoxide was conducted and the employer was found to be in compliance with OSHA PELs on the day sampling took place. The cause of death was identified by the Cook County Medical Examiner's office as cardiac arrhythmia, and was unrelated to any safety or health hazards at the workplace.

Keywords: HEART, HEART ATTACK, CARDIAC ARREST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303303606 Fatality Other Occupation not reported