Accident Summary Nr: 201260627 - Electric Shock - Ground Fault
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302800347 | 07/28/1999 | 1799 | 0 | National Surface Cleaning, Inc. |
Abstract: A laborer was engaged in lead dust removal in a third-floor ventilation duct at a public school. As he was working, he was electrocuted. It was believed that he received the electric shock from a portable vacuum cleaner that had been connected through an extension cord set to a wall-mounted receptacle outlet. An extension cord was later found to have a missing equipment grounding prong. The body had burn marks below the left shoulder and on the back of the left leg midthigh.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | 3 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302800347 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Electrocution from equipment installation/tool use |