Accident Summary Nr: 201260601 - Employees finger amputated in press brake
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122492895 | 09/23/1999 | 3444 | 0 | James H. Anderson, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on September 22, 1999, an employee was injured while doing minor die adjustments in the point of operation of a Chicago model press brake while the press brake was on. The employee had finished making die adjustments when he turned around and placed his right hand in the point of operation. At this time, he accidentally stepped on the unprotected foot control causing the upper die to come down and crush his hand. The employee was hospitalized and received an amputation to his right middle finger and crushing injuries to his right hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122492895 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |