Accident Summary Nr: 201260585 - Employee Suffers Amputation By Unguarded Shear Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302975206 | 09/15/1999 | 5051 | 0 | Monarch Steel Company |
Abstract: On September 10, 1999, Employee #1 was operating a shear and suffered the amputation of his thumb and three fingers. The Cincinnati shear was being operated without the safety shield in place. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302975206 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |