Accident Summary Nr: 201260544 - Employee killed when run over by front end loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302675889 | 05/17/1999 | 1623 | 0 | Mola Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on May 15, 1999, Employee #1 was walking backwards guiding the concrete cutting saw that was being transported by a JCB front end loader to the other end of the street. Employee #1 apparently tripped or slipped and was run over by the left wheel of the front end loader. Employee #1 received massive injuries to his head which resulted in his death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302675889 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |