Accident Summary Nr: 201260536 - Employees injured when thrown of plastic air dome
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302675715 | 04/29/1999 | 1542 | 0 | Hoffman Estates Golf Dome, Inc. |
| 302675749 | 04/29/1999 | 7363 | 0 | Labor Ready Midwest, Inc. |
| 302675731 | 04/29/1999 | 7363 | 0 | Labor Ready Midwest, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on April 29, 1999, Employees #1, #2, #3, #4, #5. #6 and #7 were standing on the canvas of the partially deflated air dome structure to push it in so other workers could remove the 2-in. by 4-in. posts that were securing the canvas in place. While Employees #1 through #7 were on the canvas, a gust of wind reinflated the air dome and Employees #1 through #7 rose approximately 15 to 20 ft in the air and fell from the air structure to the asphalt parking lot. Employees #1 through #7 received multiple injuries (fractures, bruises, contusions, and abrasions) to their bodies and extremities. They were hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Other | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 65 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302675715 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 302675749 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 302675749 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 302675749 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 302675749 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 302675731 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 302675731 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 302675731 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |