Accident Summary Nr: 201260510 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Switchboard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122156797 | 06/15/1999 | 1731 | 0 | Wigdahl Electric Company |
Abstract: An electrician with 20 years of experience was troubleshooting a 480-volt, dead-front switchboard when an electrical fault occurred. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee, who had not been not wearing any personal protective equipment. He died of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 24 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 122156797 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |