Accident Summary Nr: 201260510 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Switchboard
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122156797 | 06/15/1999 | 1731 | 0 | Wigdahl Electric Company |
Abstract: An electrician with 20 years of experience was troubleshooting a 480-volt, dead-front switchboard when an electrical fault occurred. The ensuing electric arc burned the employee, who had not been not wearing any personal protective equipment. He died of his injuries.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 24 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 122156797 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion |