Accident Summary Nr: 201260486 - Employee died of apparent heart attack

Accident Summary Nr: 201260486 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 06/08/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30276332106/10/199943110U.S. Postal Service

Abstract: An inspection of the deceased employee's work area, prior to receipt of autopsy results, did not disclose any work hazards that may have contributed to the cause of death. The employee was on duty at time of the incident. The cause of death noted was due to natural causes. Dilated cardio myopathy, noted obesity and seizure disorder were included in the autopsy report.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, HEART, HEART ATTACK, CARDIAC ARREST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302763321 Fatality Other Occupation not reported