Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201260460 - Employee Crushed By Motor Vehicle

Accident: 201260460 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 05/07/1999
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30267578005/07/19995015Sharp Parts Auto Recyclers, Inc.

The injured employee had been working for this employer for one week. He was evaluating the components of a 1990 Lincoln Towncar that was scheduled to be dismantled and sold for parts. The employee jacked-up the car and placed a car wheel rim, with a short 2 by 4 board across the wheel rim, under the frame by the driver's and passenger's doors. The employee let the car down to rest on its rims. The wheels of the car were not blocked to keep the car from rolling. When the employee disconnected the transmission linkage, the car rolled off of the wheel rims. The front motor mount and skid plate crushed the employee's upper chest and neck.

Keywords: chest, wheel, automotive repair, mechanic, crushed, motor vehicle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 302675780 Fatality Other Occupation not reported