Accident Summary Nr: 201260452 - Employee's thumb amputated by moving machine parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122157258 | 02/16/1999 | 2396 | 0 | The Solar Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 9:15 a.m. on February 13, 1999, Employee #1 doing a job change on the Number 383 Wetout machine had his right thumb amputated when the thumb was caught between the end of the horizontal-sliding shuttle bed and the rigid angle-iron cushion stop bracket. The accident occurred when Employee #1 grabbed the moving shuttle bed, believing that the bed was going to fall onto his body. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122157258 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |