Accident Summary Nr: 201260437 - Employee Killed When Crushed Between Machinery Parts

Accident Summary Nr: 201260437 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 03/19/1999
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30267527704/07/199933150Taubensee Steel & Wire Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a wire-drawing machine when the wire passing through the dies of the machine broke. Employee #1 stopped the machine and opened the interlocked gate (guard) then reached into the machine. Employee #1 grabbed both ends of the broken wire and pulled the wire out of the machine so he could butt-weld the ends together. When Employee #1 butt-welded the broken ends together the wire formed a noose around his body (like a hula-hoop). A foot switch was located in front of the machine for the purpose of allowing the operator to jog the machine when the interlocked gate was opened. For instance, the foot switch would be used after butt-welding was performed to take-up the wire the operator had pulled out of the machine. There were no witnesses, but somehow Employee #1 stepped on the foot switch, and the wire, which formed a noose around him, pulled him into the machine. Employee #1 was hospitalized with severe internal injuries and died three weeks later.

Keywords: GUARD, FOOT CONTROL, INTERLOCK, WELDING, CAUGHT BETWEEN, WIRE DRAWING MACHINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 302675277 Fatality Other Machinists