Accident Summary Nr: 201260395 - Employee Dies From Heart Attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302589122 | 01/29/1999 | 0783 | 0 | Wright Tree Service, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was employed as a "ground man". His job was to load the tree cuttings into a chipper. At the end of the workday, during site cleanup, Employee #1 fainted. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he died. The Medical Examiner's autopsy results concluded that Employee #1 died as a result of Hypertensive Cardiovascular Disease due to natural causes. There was no evidence that the death was work-related.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302589122 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |