Accident Summary Nr: 201260379 - EMPLOYEE DIES FROM HEAT EXHAUSTION
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
122318702 | 08/22/1996 | 4215 | 0 | United Parcel Service, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working the early morning shift at the loading dock of a shipping facility. Employee #1 started work at 2:30 a.m. and had been working continuously until the 5:00 a.m. break. After the break, Employee #1 went back to work unloading boxes and packages from the semi-trailers. At approximately 5:30 a.m. his supervisor noticed that he was slowing down. A short while later Employee #1 informed his supervisor that he was not feeling well. The supervisor noticed that Employee #1 was short of breath and looked faint. He helped him to a chair and shortly after sitting down, Employee #1 collapsed. Paramedics were called and arrived five minutes later. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. Upon arrival at the hospital, Employee #1's rectal temperature was one hundred and eight degrees Fahrenheit. Employee #1 died approximately three hours later from the effects of heat exhaustion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 122318702 | Fatality | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |