Accident Summary Nr: 201260361 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN CRUSHED BY FORMWORK
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300947868 | 12/04/1996 | 1629 | 0 | Kenny/Kiewit/Shea, Joint Venture |
Abstract: Employee #1 was sheared in half while working in a 150-foot deep shaft. The worker was killed when the jump form used for the concrete lining of the shaft unexpectedly moved while he was crawling under it.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300947868 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |