Accident Summary Nr: 201260304 - Employee died of possible electrocution
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302303136 | 08/27/1998 | 1711 | 0 | Robinson Heating & Cooling, Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were assigned to replace an air conditioning unit at a residence. One of the employees, who had arrived at the worksite first, deenergized the existing air conditioner and furnace and checked with his Fluke meter to ensure that the circuit was deenergized. At about 10:15 a.m., the second employee arrived. At 11:00 a.m., the second employee was instructed to cut the old copper Freon lines and remove them while the first employee went outside to his truck. When the first employee returned, he found his 21-year-old coworker lying on the floor, face down next to a washer and dryer. The homeowner summoned emergency medical services. The first employee administered artificial respiration while awaiting the emergency team, which arrived approximately 3 or 4 minutes later. Efforts to revive the unconscious employee were unsuccessful. A preliminary autopsy revealed that there were no electrical entry or exit wounds or evidence of drugs or alcohol. The suspected causes of death were natural causes and electrocution.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 15 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302303136 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Other |