Accident Summary Nr: 201260296 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY LOAD AND KILLED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
302039870 | 02/19/1998 | 3462 | 0 | A. Finkl & Sons Co. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was moving ingot molds weighing several tons in the storage area using an overhead crane. The loads were rigged using a double legged basket sling. Employee #1 was crushed between the load and a fixed object on the floor when the load disengaged from the basket hitches, killing him. Examination of the crane and rigging did not reveal any hazards. There were no witnesses to the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 302039870 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |