Accident Summary Nr: 201260262 - Employee Fell from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302055207 | 07/01/1998 | 7623 | 0 | Jozef Mozdzen Dba Jozef Mozdzen |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on top of a roof servicing an air conditioning unit. Employee #1 was working on a unit that was 10 in. away from the 52-in. by 52-in. skylight box frame that protruded approximately 12 in. above the roof top. He either tripped over or sat on the plastic cover that was used to cover the openings of the unprotected skylight. Employee #1 fell approximately 21-ft to the ground. He died of injuries sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302055207 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |