Accident Summary Nr: 201260254 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY FALLING WALL

Accident Summary Nr: 201260254 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 06/17/1998
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30205507406/17/199817610Allied Building Products Corp.

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. June 17, 1998, Employees #1 and #2, roofing consultants, were standing on the front side walk on the north side of a building. A refuse truck was leaving the side driveway through a gate with an overfilled load of renovation material. The top gate rail was struck by the dumpster or its contents causing the support block and concrete wall to dislodge from it's footings and topple towards the two roofing consultants. Employee #1 was able to jump out of the way and was not injured. However, Employee #2 was pinned by the debris and was crushed to death. Bystanders tried to remove the blocks and wall sections but were unable to offer assistance in time. The driver of the dump truck apparently did not execute caution when exiting a driveway onto a public street and was charged with negligent homicide. Neither of the two individuals riding in the cab of the truck was used as a safety lookout while exiting the 10 ft wide driveway while approaching a blind sidewalk.

Keywords: SUPPORT POSTS, BLOCKS, PINNED, DUMPSTER, CRUSHED, ROOFER, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other Under $50,000 4 10 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 302055074 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Other
2 302055074 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Fatality Cause: Other