Accident Summary Nr: 201260239 - EMPLOYEE COLLAPSED AND DIED MAKING DELIVERIES IN CAFETERIA
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302039805 | 02/11/1998 | 5912 | 0 | Walgreens |
Abstract: Employee #1 was a cafeteria worker preparing to deliver coffee and donuts to the various offices and conference rooms in the facility. Employee #1 had just completed a delivery and was preparing for another. He had finished transferring coffee from the coffee maker to several carafes, and was walking to the kitchen area. Employee #1 walked approximately 30 feet, collapsed and died between two serving counters.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302039805 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |