Accident Summary Nr: 201260205 - KRAFT EMPLOYEE DIES OF NATURAL CAUSES AFTER PASSING OUT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302039078 | 01/28/1998 | 9999 | 0 | Kraft Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a 42 year old research and development employee, was "picking" boxes from the entryway of a freezer located outdoors at the Kraft Foods Technology Center. She complained of feeling faint. She walked out of the freezer and passed out on a cart that was adjacent to the freezer area. A co-worker called 911, and she was treated on the scene. She was transported to a local hospital where she was pronounced dead. After a complete and thorough investigation, it was determined that the incident was not attributed to hazardous working conditions or environments. There was no evidence of OSHA standard violations. The Medical Examiner indicated that her death was related to medical history and natural causes.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302039078 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |