Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201260189 - Employee Killed In Fall

Accident: 201260189 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 08/07/1997
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30095233008/08/19971791Barrco Industries, Inc.

Employee #1, an ironworker, fell 20 ft to the ground from a floor beam while involved in detail work. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: fracture, iron worker, construction, steel erection, fall
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 12 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 300952330 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported FallDist:
FallHt:21
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Bolting-Up/Detail Work
FatCause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)