Accident Summary Nr: 201260171 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU TREE LIMB
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300952223 | 08/07/1997 | 0783 | 0 | Larry Holleb Dba First Impression Tree Company |
Abstract: An experienced tree trimmer climbed a tree to reach some dead limbs that needed to be trimmed away. One of the limbs he cut fell and hung up on a 7200-volt, covered overhead power line, which was below his position in the tree. The employee climbed down to where he could reach the fallen limb. While he was tied off in the tree, he reached with one hand and grabbed the fallen limb. He was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300952223 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Forestry workers, except logging |