Accident Summary Nr: 201260155 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT

Accident Summary Nr: 201260155 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 08/08/1997
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30095238908/11/199717710Paramount Concrete Pumping, Inc.

Abstract: A concrete finisher was completing work on a concrete pour in a 0.76-meter-high crawl space of a home. The homeowner had run armored cable beneath the crawl space. The armored cable and associated junction boxes had an open ground. Additionally, a ground-fault had apparently energized the armor sheath on the cable. The employee, who was in the wet cement, was electrocuted when he contacted the armored cable.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, ELECTRIC CABLE, ELECTROCUTED, E C, GROUND FAULT, WET OPERATION, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, CRAWL SPACE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300952389 Fatality Electric Shock Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade
Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source