Accident Summary Nr: 201260155 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300952389 | 08/11/1997 | 1771 | 0 | Paramount Concrete Pumping, Inc. |
Abstract: A concrete finisher was completing work on a concrete pour in a 0.76-meter-high crawl space of a home. The homeowner had run armored cable beneath the crawl space. The armored cable and associated junction boxes had an open ground. Additionally, a ground-fault had apparently energized the armor sheath on the cable. The employee, who was in the wet cement, was electrocuted when he contacted the armored cable.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 300952389 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete floor at grade Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |