Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201260148 - Employee Killed When Car Falls Off Bumper Jack

Accident: 201260148 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 07/25/1997
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
30095206607/31/19977538Baier Auto & Truck Service

On July 25, 1997, Employee #1 was working alone on a 1991 Plymouth Acclaim automobile. The car was apparently suspended by a hydraulic bumper lift at the front when the bumper appears to have given way. The automobile fell off the lift jack, pinning Employee #1 beneath it. The vehicle tie rod struck his head and the shock/strut struck his chest. Employee #1 was killed. When Employee #1 was found by a neighbor, the automobile was in park, and the lift jack was still in the raised position in front of the damaged bumper.

Keywords: bumper jack, automotive repair, hoisting mechanism, hydraulic jack, pinned, work rules, caught between, automobile, falling object, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 300952066 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported