Accident Summary Nr: 201260130 - Employee amputates three fingers in table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300951340 | 06/25/1997 | 4783 | 0 | Great Crates |
Abstract: Employee #1 was using a 10 in. table saw to rip 2 by 4s into 2 by 2s. While he was pushing the stock through the saw, his right hand struck against the blade, amputating his thumb, index, and middle fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300951340 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |