Accident Summary Nr: 201260122 - Employee killed after heart attack, fall into caustic tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300949757 | 04/30/1997 | 3471 | 0 | Arlington Plating Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 complained to his coworkers of back, chest, and arm pains prior to starting his work shift; one coworker suggested that he see a doctor and that he sit down and relax. Employee #1 said he did not have any heart problems and he believed he was suffering from sore back muscles. Employee #1 then started work at the Electroless nickel plating line. Coworkers had earlier observed him soaking his right fingers in a cold water soak tank #520, located directly across from tank #500, which contained a caustic detergent soak. Employee #1 was later found lying unconscious against tank #500; his back was against the tank and his right arm and the back of his head were submerged in the tank's liquid. Employee #1 had suffered a heart attack, and had then fallen backward toward tank #500. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300949757 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |