Accident Summary Nr: 201260098 - Employee killed when struck by broken saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122498173 | 04/22/1996 | 1542 | 0 | Ihc General Contractors |
Abstract: On April 20, 1996, Employee #1, of the IHC Corporation, was operating a hydraulically powered, hand-held, concrete saw. The cutting blade broke, and a portion of the blade struck his face, entered his mouth, and penetrated into his brain. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he died the following Monday. The saw was equipped with a damaged guard.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 122498173 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |