Accident Summary Nr: 201260072 - Employee killed when computer equipment overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 201260072 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 11/16/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30094779311/18/199617310Maron Electric Company

Abstract: On November 16, 1996, Employee #1 and three other electricians were manually rolling a piece of computer-related equipment across a raised floor in a computer room. The 3,000 lb item was being relocated, and casters were mounted on the bottom of its frame. The workers were nearing the new position for the equipment when the raised floor underneath it collapsed. The equipment tipped over, and Employee #1 was crushed against the subfloor. She was killed. Subsequent investigation concluded that the employer did not know the weight of the equipment being moved, although an engineering evaluation had been prepared to determine if the raised floor could safely support the forces of a moving load.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, WORK RULES, ELECTRICIAN, OVERLOADED, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, MANUAL MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, WORK SURFACE, OVERTURN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300947793 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile