Accident Summary Nr: 201260056 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN PLASTIC MACHINE

Accident Summary Nr: 201260056 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 09/05/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12249963509/06/199630890Golden Bag Co., Inc.

Abstract: An employee was operating a plastic extruding machine. The winder on the machine was not grounded. A fault developed in the equipment energizing the housing of the winder at 240 volts. When the machine operator contacted the winder, he was electrocuted.

Keywords: ELECTRICAL, E GI VII, ELECTROCUTED, GROUND FAULT, EQUIPMENT GROUNDING, ELEC EQUIPMENT--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 122499635 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported