Accident Summary Nr: 201260056 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN PLASTIC MACHINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 122499635 | 09/06/1996 | 3089 | 0 | Golden Bag Co., Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was operating a plastic extruding machine. The winder on the machine was not grounded. A fault developed in the equipment energizing the housing of the winder at 240 volts. When the machine operator contacted the winder, he was electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 122499635 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |