Accident Summary Nr: 201260049 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 201260049 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 10/16/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30094758710/17/199642120K & T Trucking Company

Abstract: A self-employed independent trucker was unloading brick at a jobsite. He was working alone at the time. The boom on his boom truck contacted an overhead power line, and the trucker was electrocuted.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300947587 Fatality Electric Shock Truck drivers, heavy