Accident Summary Nr: 201260049 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300947587 | 10/17/1996 | 4212 | 0 | K & T Trucking Company |
Abstract: A self-employed independent trucker was unloading brick at a jobsite. He was working alone at the time. The boom on his boom truck contacted an overhead power line, and the trucker was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300947587 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy |