Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201260031 - Employee Dies Of Asphyxia In Manhole

Accident Summary Nr: 201260031 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 08/16/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30094725608/19/199616290Kenny Construction Company

Abstract: Employee #1, a laborer, and his foreman arrived at a manhole to open a mechanical valve at the bottom of the manhole. While Employee #1 was removing the manhole cover, the foreman was 5 ft away at his truck getting the air tester. When the foreman turned around to go back to the manhole, he saw the top of Employee #1's head disappear into it. The foreman then looked down into the manhole and saw that Employee #1 was unconscious. The foreman tested the air in the manhole and obtained a reading of 14% oxygen. He immediately called 911, and Employee #1's body was retrieved by the local fire department with the use of SCBAs. OSHA's testing of the manhole showed oxygen levels of between 12 and 14 percent. Tests for carbon monoxide, hydrogen sulfide, and flammable vapors were negative. Tests for carbon dioxide were positive, with a reading of 35,000 ppm.

Keywords: enclosed space, oxygen deficiency, unconsciousness, asphyxiated, work rules, construction, scba, manhole

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300947256 Fatality Asphyxia Construction laborers