Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201260015 - Employee Dies After Suffering Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 201260015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 05/30/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30094659705/30/199630890Rock-Tenn Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a machine at a plant when he collapsed and died. On July 2, 1996, the medical examiner reported that his death was caused by arterial sclerotic vascular disease. Prior to receipt of coroner's report, OSHA visited the plant to examine the machine. A series of electrical tests were performed on the machine by CSHO, but no faults were found and the inspection was terminated.

Keywords: cardiovasc system, heart, heart attack, artery

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury
1 300946597