Accident Summary Nr: 201260015 - Employee Dies After Suffering Heart Attack
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300946597 | 05/30/1996 | 3089 | 0 | Rock-Tenn Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working at a machine at a plant when he collapsed and died. On July 2, 1996, the medical examiner reported that his death was caused by arterial sclerotic vascular disease. Prior to receipt of coroner's report, OSHA visited the plant to examine the machine. A series of electrical tests were performed on the machine by CSHO, but no faults were found and the inspection was terminated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300946597 |